Proposal for legal improvement of FSF (Free Software Foundation)
[…] https://www.gnu.org/philosophy/kind-communication.html

"The only political positions that the GNU Project endorses are (1)
that users should have control of their own computing (for instance,
through free software) and (2) supporting basic human rights in
computing."

The same sentence, without mentioning GNU, may be set in By-laws or
Articles of the FSF.

To change the Articles of Incorporation, founder or voting members,
need to get support of at least two-third of members entitled to vote
on. Please see General Laws, Chapter 180, Section 7:
https://malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartI/TitleXXII/Chapter180/Section7

whereby it says:

"Section 7. A corporation may authorize, by vote of two-thirds of its
members entitled to vote thereon or, in the case of a corporation
having capital stock, the holders of two-thirds of its capital stock
entitled to vote thereon at a meeting duly called for the purpose,
with notice given as provided in section six B, any amendment of its
articles of organization, including a change of its purposes or name,
or a restatement of its articles of organization which restatement may
affect any permitted amendment; provided, however, that any provision
added to or change made in its articles of organization by such
amendment could have been included in, and any provision deleted
thereby could have been omitted from, original articles of
organization filed at the time of such meeting; and provided also,
that no articles of amendment or restated articles of organization
shall be approved and filed by the state secretary (i) if as a result
thereof the name of a corporation subject to section twenty-six would
be changed, until after approval of such change by the state
secretary, or (ii) if the purposes of any corporation are to be
amended to include purposes which are such that the articles of
organization of a corporation newly organized under this chapter for
such purposes must be approved by any department or officer of this
commonwealth as a condition of organization under this chapter, until
after approval of the articles of amendment or the restated articles
of organization by such department or officer. Articles of amendment
shall be signed and submitted to the state secretary in the manner
prescribed in and subject to section seventy-two of chapter one
hundred and fifty-six B, and restated articles of organization shall
be signed and submitted to the state secretary in the manner
prescribed in and subject to section seventy-four of said chapter one
hundred and fifty-six B."

I also think that FSF does not carry on its activities by knowing its
By-Laws as it should, in fact I think that those people are not even
aware of By-Laws and not act upon it.